Is BBQ RECIPE CHICKEN SHREDDED DARK MEAT CHICKEN & CORN WITH A TANGY BBQ SAUCE IN A CORNBREAD CRUST SANDWICHES, BBQ RECIPE CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • whey
  • cooked chicken fat
  • chicken fat
  • seasoned cooked chicken
  • chicken broth
  • chicken thigh
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavoring
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +9 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SEASONED COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN THIGH, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SEASONING [CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SPICE EXTRACTIVES), FIRE ROASTED SWEET CORN, CORNMEAL, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, PASTRY MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], ANNATTO/TURMERIC [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ONIONS, 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEASONING (BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE), PALM OIL (PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CHICKEN FAT (COOKED CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVORING), FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, EGG YOLKS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CANOLA OIL, METHYLCELLULOSE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DOUGH CONDITIONER (DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES WITH ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID [ANTIOXIDANTS]), GARLIC POWDER, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES.

Check BBQ RECIPE CHICKEN SHREDDED DARK MEAT CHICKEN & CORN WITH A TANGY BBQ SAUCE IN A CORNBREAD CRUST SANDWICHES, BBQ RECIPE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwichSnacking