Is BBQ, ROASTED GARLIC Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, MINCED GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), SESAME OIL, GRANULATED ROASTED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, NATURAL CARAMEL COLOR.
Check BBQ, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ, ROASTED GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


