Is BBQ Sauce, Chipotle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • spices and natural flavors
  • modified food starch

spices and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ketchup (Tomatoes From Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Spices And Natural Flavors), Unsulfured Molasses, Water, Cider, Vinegar, Light Corn Syrup (Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Modified Food Starch, Chipotle Peppers In Sauce (Water, Tomato Puree, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Soybean Oil), Onions, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Salt, Vinegar, Caramel Color, Propylene Glycol, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Palm, Sunflower Oil), Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (As ), Zanthum Gum, Artificial Flavor, Capsicum), Liquid Smoke, Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegars, Water, Salt, Spices), Mustard, Green Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Spices

Check BBQ Sauce, Chipotle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BBQ Sauce, Chipotle is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicySweetTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingCooking