Is BBQ SEASONED PULLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE, STEAMED BROCCOLI AND SEASONED SWEET POTATOES MEAL, BBQ SEASONED PULLED CHICKEN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEASONED SWEET POTATO (SWEET POTATO, OLIVE OIL, SALT, PEPPER), CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI (BROCCOLI, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT), BBQ SAUCE (KETCHUP [WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING, CITRIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR, FANCY MOLASSES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD POWDER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LIQUID SMOKE, SPICES).
Check BBQ SEASONED PULLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE, STEAMED BROCCOLI AND SEASONED SWEET POTATOES MEAL, BBQ SEASONED PULLED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ SEASONED PULLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE, STEAMED BROCCOLI AND SEASONED SWEET POTATOES MEAL, BBQ SEASONED PULLED CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


