Is BBQ SRIRACHA WILD SALMON MEAL WITH BROCCOLI, BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA, BACON & SWEET AND SPICY BBQ SAUCE, BBQ SRIRACHA Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavoring
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural smoke flavor
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WILD SALMON, BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), SRIRACHA BBQ SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO, MOLASSES, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CHILI SAUCE [RED CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, FISH EXTRACT {ANCHOVY}, ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID], GARLIC [GARLIC, CANOLA OIL], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], GARLIC POWDER, HABANERO CHILI PEPPER, ONION POWDER, CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, CAYENNE CHILI PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), BROCCOLI FLORETS, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), RED QUINOA (WATER, RED QUINOA).

Check BBQ SRIRACHA WILD SALMON MEAL WITH BROCCOLI, BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA, BACON & SWEET AND SPICY BBQ SAUCE, BBQ SRIRACHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySmokySweetGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go