Is Beak & Sons Beefy Classics Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural hog casing
- australian beef
- natural flavours
- 575
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Beef (78%), Water, Sauteed Onion, Parsley, Potato Starch, Gluten Free Breadcrumbs (Contains Soy, Raising Agents (500, 575)), Salt, Stock Powder (Natural Flavours), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Powder, Pepper, Mineral Salt (451), Preservative (223), Canola Oil, Natural Hog Casing.
Check Beak & Sons Beefy Classics against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beak & Sons Beefy Classics in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Unsalted Plain, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
Edward & Sons Natural Bouillon Cubes, Not Chick’n, 2.5 oz (Case of 12)
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Where to buy
Beak & Sons Beefy Classics is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


