Is Beak & Sons Beefy Classics Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- australian beef
- natural flavours
australian beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Beef (78%), Water, Sauteed Onion, Parsley, Potato Starch, Gluten Free Breadcrumbs (Contains Soy, Raising Agents (500, 575)), Salt, Stock Powder (Natural Flavours), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Powder, Pepper, Mineral Salt (451), Preservative (223), Canola Oil, Natural Hog Casing.
Check Beak & Sons Beefy Classics against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beak & Sons Beefy Classics in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Unsalted Plain, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
Edward & Sons Natural Bouillon Cubes, Not Chick’n, 2.5 oz (Case of 12)
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Where to buy
Beak & Sons Beefy Classics is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


