Is Beak & Sons Tender Slow Cooked Tuscan Chicken 500g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • marinated chicken
  • 1442
  • natural flavour

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Marinated Chicken (53%) (Chicken, Mar inade (Mineral Salt (500)), Water, Seasoning (Salt , Mineral Salts (450, 451, 500), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gum (415))), Sauce (47%) (Diced Tomato ( 25%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (330 )), Water, Tomato Paste (12.5%), Onion, Red Capsic um (7%), Garlic, Olives (5%) (Olives (50%), Water, Salt, Canola Oil, Acidity Regulator (330)), Thick ener (1442), Vegetable Stock Powder, Sugar, Basil, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Pepper, Herbs (Oregano , Parsley, Bay Leaf)).

Check Beak & Sons Tender Slow Cooked Tuscan Chicken 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Beak & Sons Tender Slow Cooked Tuscan Chicken 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich