Is Bean Supreme Gluten Free Vegetarian Sausages Roasted Garlic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range egg white
  • natural vegetable flavour
  • calcium sulphate

free range egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofu, Water, Soy Beans, Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate)), Onion, Water, Coconut Oil (Hydrogenated), Potato Starch, Potato Fibre, Sugar, Yeast, Gelling Agents (Methylcellulose,sup,1,/sup,, Carrageenan,sup,2,/sup,), Yeast Extract, Free Range Egg White, Garlic, Salt, Vegetable Stock Powder (Natural Vegetable Flavour), Caramelised Sugar, Parsley, Black Pepper, Roasted Garlic, Gluten Free Soy Sauce, Fennel Seed, Coriander, Citric Acid, Oregano 1 From Plant Fibre 2 From Red Seaweed

Check Bean Supreme Gluten Free Vegetarian Sausages Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bean Supreme Gluten Free Vegetarian Sausages Roasted Garlic is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep