Is Beanfields Nacho Bean & Rice Chips, 1.5 oz, (Pack of 24) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- potato maltodextrin
- natural non-dairy flavor
- yeast extract
- grill flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Beans, Navy Beans, Long Grain Rice, High Oleic Safflower Or Sunflower Oil, Flavoring: Potato Maltodextrin, Salt, Tomato Powder, Cane Sugar (Vegan), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Natural Non-dairy Flavor, Extractives Of Annato, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Grill Flavor (From Sunflower Oil), This Product Is Manufactured On Shared Equipment Also Used For Dairy, Soy, Corn And Wheat
Check Beanfields Nacho Bean & Rice Chips, 1.5 oz, (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beanfields Nacho Bean & Rice Chips, 1.5 oz, (Pack of 24) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Amy's Gluten Free Non-Dairy Bean & Rice Frozen Burrito - 5.5oz
Where to buy
Beanfields Nacho Bean & Rice Chips, 1.5 oz, (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


