Is Bear Creek Country Kitchens® Cheddar Broccoli Soup Mix 1.9 oz. Microcup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

modified corn starch, whey, corn syrup solids, palm oil, acetylated monoglycerides, broccoli, salt, partially hydrogenated vegetable oil (soybean, cottonseed), maltodextrin, dried onion, cheddar and blue cheeses (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), monosodium glutamate, natural and artificial flavors, sodium caseinate, mono & diglycerides, sea salt, parsley, dipotassium phosphate, xanthan gum, disodium phosphate, dried worcestershire sauce (maltodextrin, distilled vinegar, molasses, salt, caramel, color, dried garlic, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavor, corn syrup), dextrose, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, yeast extract, spice, annatto (color), citric acid, yellow 5, yellow 6, corn starch, guar gum, chicken fat

Check Bear Creek Country Kitchens® Cheddar Broccoli Soup Mix 1.9 oz. Microcup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bear Creek Country Kitchens® Cheddar Broccoli Soup Mix 1.9 oz. Microcup is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go