Is Bear Naked 100% Natural Granola Honey, Banana Chips, Walnuts & Almonds -- 12 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • whole grain oats
  • oat bran

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bear Naked 100 Natural Granola Honey Banana Chips Walnuts Almonds 12 oz is a delicious and healthy snack made with wild bears. These bears carefully pick out the ingredients, which include honey, banana chips, coconut, almonds, and walnuts. The granola is made with whole grains, making it a nutritious choice. It is also pareve, suitable for those following specific dietary restrictions. The bears behind Bear Naked create new flavors and taste-test every batch, ensuring excellent quality. People love this granola, finding it highly addictive and praising its great taste. This product is a perfect option for those looking for a satisfying and wholesome snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Honey, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Banana Chips (Bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar), Coconut, Oat Bran, Almonds, Walnuts, Maple Syrup, Organic Brown Rice, Banana Puree, Ground Flax Seeds, Natural Flavors, Contains Coconut, Almond And Walnut , May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check Bear Naked 100% Natural Granola Honey, Banana Chips, Walnuts & Almonds -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bear Naked 100% Natural Granola Honey, Banana Chips, Walnuts & Almonds -- 12 oz is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
HoneyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping