Is Bear Naked Granola Cereal Vegetarian Fruit and Nut - 12 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole oat flour
  • whole grain oats
  • oat bran

whole oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters deliver a mix of sweet and tangy flavors with chewy contrasts; commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, used as a topping for bowls or desserts, and enjoyed straight from the bag. Reviews note satisfying crunch and flavor balance, while some users cite high sweetness and variable piece size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Honey, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Raisins (Raisins, Vegetable Glycerin), Coconut, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Cane Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin), Oat Bran, Maple Syrup, Pecans, Walnuts, Whole Oat Flour, Ground Flax Seeds, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Contains Almond, Pecan, Walnut , May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts, Contains Almond, Walnut , May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check Bear Naked Granola Cereal Vegetarian Fruit and Nut - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bear Naked Granola Cereal Vegetarian Fruit and Nut - 12 Oz is available at 27 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetHoney
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping