Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Bearded Brothers Energy Bar, Mega Maca Chocolate, 1.52 oz (Case of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Almonds (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Cashews (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Maca Powder(Denotes Organic Ingredients), Cacao Nibs (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Mexican Cocoa(Denotes Organic Ingredients) (Cocoa(Denotes Organic Ingredients), Cinnamon (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Vanilla (Denotes Organic Ingredients)), Coconut Sugar (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Chia Seeds (Denotes Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt.

Check Bearded Brothers Energy Bar, Mega Maca Chocolate, 1.52 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bearded Brothers Energy Bar, Mega Maca Chocolate, 1.52 oz (Case of 12) is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostHarris TeeterBillion Vegan

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyEarthySweet
Texture
ChewyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bearded Brothers Energy Bar, Mega Maca Chocolate, 1.52 oz (Case of 12) | Spoonful