Is Becel® Buttery Taste Margarine Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavour
natural & artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANOLA AND SUNFLOWER OILS 74%, WATER, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS 6%, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER 1% (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, ALPHATOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE (VITAMIN A), VITAMIN D3, BETACAROTENE.
Check Becel® Buttery Taste Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Becel® Buttery Taste Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
Becel® Buttery Taste Margarine is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


