Is Becel Plant Based Brick Salted Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, salted brick with a rich, buttery flavor and smooth, creamy mouthfeel; softens to a spreadable texture at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing and pan-frying, reviewers praise its meltability and balanced saltiness while some report a faint aftertaste and firmer texture when refrigerated, occasionally noticeable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

55% modified palm and palm kernel oil, 24% canola oil, water, salt, pea protein, soy lecithin, citric acid, natural flavour, beta carotene.

Check Becel Plant Based Brick Salted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Becel Plant Based Brick Salted is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Spread · Bar, Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepSnacking