Is Beech Nut Banana Yogurt Dino Biscuits With Prebiotics, Banana Yogurt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, DRIED BANANA, TAPIOCA STARCH, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, RAISIN PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, INULIN, YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, SAIT.
Check Beech Nut Banana Yogurt Dino Biscuits With Prebiotics, Banana Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beech Nut Banana Yogurt Dino Biscuits With Prebiotics, Banana Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt
About this product
Snack · Piece


