Is Beef and Vegetable soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • starch
  • ion ion flavourings

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

starch (corn, potato), wheat flour, salt, su ar, palm fat, year, extract, potatoes (3,3%), green beans (2,7%), caramel sy up, peas (2,5%arrots * per (2,3%), onions (2,3%), tomato puree powder' (2%), beef (1,6%), maltorxtrin, ion ion** flavourings (contain čélery), spices (celery seeds, garlic powder, paora 3% pepper, parsley roots, cloves), leek, herbs (rosemary, sage, bay leaves 1 sustainably grown tomatoes 3% may contain milk, egg, soy and mustard 4% 2% unilever ireland 20 riverwalk, citywest, dublin 24 unilever uk, knorr, freepost adm3940, london sw1a 1yr 4% unilever 0% any comments or questions? (ie) callsave 1850 28 10 27 (uk) freephone 0800 731 1411 (mon-fri 8am-6pm) uklcare@unilever,com www,knorr,com/ie 8 712566 31775

Check Beef and Vegetable soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep