Is Dineamic Beef Bolognese With Broccoli Pasta Chilled Meal 360g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • grass fed beef
  • grass fed beef bolognese

grass fed beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grass fed beef bolognese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (37%) (Crushed Tomatoes (Food Acid (330)), Onion, Carrot, Celery), Cooked Pasta (33%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina Pasta, Broccoli (3%) and, Salt) (Gluten), Grass Fed Beef Mince (22%), Tomato Paste (Food Acid (330)), Water, Salt, Sugar, Crushed Garlic, Herbs, Spices, Olive Oil, Pepper.

Check Dineamic Beef Bolognese With Broccoli Pasta Chilled Meal 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go