Is Dineamic Beef Bolognese With Broccoli Pasta Chilled Meal 360g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • grass fed beef
  • grass fed beef bolognese

grass fed beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grass fed beef bolognese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (37%) (Crushed Tomatoes (Food Acid (330)), Onion, Carrot, Celery), Cooked Pasta (33%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina Pasta, Broccoli (3%) and, Salt) (Gluten), Grass Fed Beef Mince (22%), Tomato Paste (Food Acid (330)), Water, Salt, Sugar, Crushed Garlic, Herbs, Spices, Olive Oil, Pepper.

Check Dineamic Beef Bolognese With Broccoli Pasta Chilled Meal 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go