Is Beef Choice Angus Stew Meat Family Pack, 2.15 - 3.0 lb Tray Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef and natural flavoring
beef and natural flavoring
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef And Natural Flavoring
Check Beef Choice Angus Stew Meat Family Pack, 2.15 - 3.0 lb Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Choice Angus Stew Meat Family Pack, 2.15 - 3.0 lb Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
DINTY MOORE Beef Stew, Shelf-Stable, 12 grams Protein, 9 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray
Nathan's Famous Franks, Beef, Skinless, Bun Length, Family Pack
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Roast Beef Deli Lunch Meat, 13 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
El Monterey Family Pack Beef & Bean Frozen Burritos - 32oz/8ct
Where to buy
Beef Choice Angus Stew Meat Family Pack, 2.15 - 3.0 lb Tray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


