Is Beef Enchiladas With Red Enchilada Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- low-moisture mozzarella cheese
- ground beef
- cooked seasoned beef
- beef enchiladas
- enzymes
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF ENCHILADAS (COOKED SEASONED BEEF [GROUND BEEF, SALT, SEASONING (ONION, SPICES, GARLIC)], ONIONS, TOMATOES, CHIPOTLE SALSA [TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ONIONS, SALT, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES, SUNFLOWER OIL, PAPRIKA], GREEN CHILES [GREEN CHILES IN WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID], RED PEPPERS, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, PICKLED JALAPENO PEPPERS [JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT], SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CORN TORTILLA [CORN, WATER]], RED ENCHILADA SAUCE (WATER, DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, GARLIC, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GUAJILLO CHILE PUREE [WATER, GUAJILLO CHILE], CANOLA OIL, CUMIN, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE, OREGANO), LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check Beef Enchiladas With Red Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Enchiladas With Red Enchilada Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


