Is Beef Ragu Pappardelle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy textured protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy textured protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ragù sauce (65%) [water, tomato paste, beef, onion, thickener (1422), carrot, soy textured protein, salt, sugar, garlic paste, spices, garlic powder, onion powder, herb], cooked pappardelle pasta (34%) [wheat semolina, water], parmesan cheese (1%) (from milk), contains: 8% tomato paste, 6% beef, 0,5% garlic paste and 0,1% garlic powder, contains wheat, soy and milk, may contain peanuts and tree nuts, keep frozen, store below minus 18 °c, once thawed, do not refreeze,

Check Beef Ragu Pappardelle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch