Is Beef Stock Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Contains 1% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Onion Juice, Beef Fat, Tomato Paste, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Honey, Beef Extract, Celery Juice Concentrate, Salt

Check Beef Stock against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyRich
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep