Is Beefsteak Seeded Hearty Rye Loaf Bread - 18oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, earth-forward loaf featuring a crunchy topping and a hearty, slightly chewy crumb. Slices hold together well, making them suitable for robust sandwiches, toasting, or serving alongside soups and cheeses. Reviewers praise bold flavor and crunchy surface, though some mention density that benefits from light toasting before serving and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Salt, Caraway Seeds, Calcium Propionate, Ground Caraway, Fumaric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Mono- And Diglycerides, Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Ground Dill Seed, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Iodate

Check Beefsteak Seeded Hearty Rye Loaf Bread - 18oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beefsteak Seeded Hearty Rye Loaf Bread - 18oz is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking