Is Beehive Cheese Company Big John's Cajun Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cows milk
- cheese cultures
pasteurized cows milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cows Milk, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Organic Non-gmo Canola Oil, Garlic, Celery Seed, Spices, Cheese Cultures, Vegetarian Rennet
Check Beehive Cheese Company Big John's Cajun Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beehive Cheese Company Big John's Cajun Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Beehive Cheese Company Big John's Cajun Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


