Is BEER CHEESE SPREAD, CLASSIC AMBER LAGER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- skim milk
- reduced lactose whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- wi grade a cheddar cheese
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WI GRADE A CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED 6 MONTHS OR MORE] PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, BEER, CREAM, SKIM MILK, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check BEER CHEESE SPREAD, CLASSIC AMBER LAGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEER CHEESE SPREAD, CLASSIC AMBER LAGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


