Is Beer Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk rition facts servings: varied
  • daily dairy holland b
  • milk rition facts servings: varied, serv, size: 107 8g
  • daily dairy holland paulus since 1580 abbey handcraft internationa beer cheese taste 1111 institute 2022 brussels superior taste award redients: pasteurized cow's milk
  • natural beer flavor
  • microbial rennet

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

daily dairy holland paulus since 1580 abbey handcraft internationa beer cheese taste 1111 institute 2022 brussels superior taste award redients: pasteurized cow's milk, salt, starter (milk), beer (water, malt, rice, hop, yeast) (0,2%), microbial rennet, natural beer flavor, hopextract, contains: milk rition facts servings: varied, serv, size: 107 8g) 1 cube, amount per serving calories 109, 19g (12 dv) fat 7g (35% dv), cholest, 24mg (8% pv mg (% pv) or arb, og (0% dv), fiber 0g (0% dv %dv (ind,dougars 0% dv), protein 6g (12%) m), calciuing 15% dv), iron (0% dv), potas imported from the netherlands exp, by: daily dairy holland b,v,, uizermaatweg 550, 1276 lm huizen, the netherlands,

Check Beer Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping