Is Beer Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural beer flavor
- microbial rennet
natural beer flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
daily dairy holland paulus since 1580 abbey handcraft internationa beer cheese taste 1111 institute 2022 brussels superior taste award redients: pasteurized cow's milk, salt, starter (milk), beer (water, malt, rice, hop, yeast) (0,2%), microbial rennet, natural beer flavor, hopextract, contains: milk rition facts servings: varied, serv, size: 107 8g) 1 cube, amount per serving calories 109, 19g (12 dv) fat 7g (35% dv), cholest, 24mg (8% pv mg (% pv) or arb, og (0% dv), fiber 0g (0% dv %dv (ind,dougars 0% dv), protein 6g (12%) m), calciuing 15% dv), iron (0% dv), potas imported from the netherlands exp, by: daily dairy holland b,v,, uizermaatweg 550, 1276 lm huizen, the netherlands,
Check Beer Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beer Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Cube


