Is Beer Nuts Original Bar Mix Peanuts, Wasabi Peas, Hot & Spicy Sesame Sticks, Pretzels, Nacho Corn Sticks & Bbq Insane Grain Snacks, Original Bar Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • high oleic oil
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

high oleic oil

Dietitian note

Oleic oil is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEER NUTS ORIGINAL PEANUTS PEANUTS, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP AND SALT, WASABI PEAS (PEAS, STARCH, WASABI FLAVOR, LIQUID SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 & BLUE NO. 11 HOT & SPICY SESAME STUY ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCED RON, THAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, HOT & SPICY SEASONING NGM GF (TOMATO POWDER, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, SPICES, DRIED RED PEPPER POWDER (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, CANOLA OIL, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), SALT, BEET POWDER (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOA), PRETZEL NIBLETS ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACD), SALT, CORN SYRUP, YEAST), NACHO CORN STICKS NYELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, NACHO CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, LESS THAN 2% CANOLA OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE AS PROCESSING AIDS), BBQ INSANE GRAIN [CORN, HIGH OLEIC OIL ( CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, TOMATO, GARLIC), SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FAVORS) EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, TORULA YEAST, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING].

Check Beer Nuts Original Bar Mix Peanuts, Wasabi Peas, Hot & Spicy Sesame Sticks, Pretzels, Nacho Corn Sticks & Bbq Insane Grain Snacks, Original Bar Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySaltySpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go