Is BEESWAX LIP BALM – 4.25G TUBE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- cera alba
- beeswax is a natural origin skin conditioner when used in moisturizing formulas
- beeswax -- another treat from our friends the bees
- glycine soja
- glyceryl behenate
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beeswax -- Another Treat From Our Friends The Bees, Beeswax Is A Natural Origin Skin Conditioner When Used In Moisturizing Formulas, Ingredient: Ricinus Communis (Castor), Seed Oil, Olus (Vegetable Oil, Huile Vegetale), Lanolin, Cera Alba (Beeswax, Cire D'abeille), Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Glyceryl Behenate, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Leaf Extract, Tocopherol, Zea Mays (Corn), Starch, Aqua (Water, Eau), Canola Oil (Huile De Colza), Glycine Soja (Soybean), Limonene, Linalool
Check BEESWAX LIP BALM – 4.25G TUBE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEESWAX LIP BALM – 4.25G TUBE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Elderberry Lemon Balm Immune + Stress Tea
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Candy - 1.77 oz Mega Tube (Packaging May Vary)
S&B Prepared Wasabi in Tube, Hot, Gluten Free
Amore Double Concentrated Tomato Paste - Tube - 4.5 Oz
Where to buy
BEESWAX LIP BALM – 4.25G TUBE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


