Is BEESWAX LIP BALM – 4.25G TUBE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl behenate
- glycine soja
- beeswax is a natural origin skin conditioner when used in moisturizing formulas
glyceryl behenate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beeswax -- Another Treat From Our Friends The Bees, Beeswax Is A Natural Origin Skin Conditioner When Used In Moisturizing Formulas, Ingredient: Ricinus Communis (Castor), Seed Oil, Olus (Vegetable Oil, Huile Vegetale), Lanolin, Cera Alba (Beeswax, Cire D'abeille), Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Glyceryl Behenate, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Leaf Extract, Tocopherol, Zea Mays (Corn), Starch, Aqua (Water, Eau), Canola Oil (Huile De Colza), Glycine Soja (Soybean), Limonene, Linalool
Check BEESWAX LIP BALM – 4.25G TUBE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEESWAX LIP BALM – 4.25G TUBE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Amore Double Concentrated Tomato Paste - Tube - 4.5 Oz
Burt's Bees 100% Natural Moisturizing Lip Balm, Beeswax, 1 Tube
Planters Salted Snack Nuts Tube - 2.5oz
M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Mega Christmas Candy Tube, 1.77 oz
Where to buy
BEESWAX LIP BALM – 4.25G TUBE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


