Is BEESWAX LIP BALM PACK (POMEGRANATE) – 2 X 4.25G TUBE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butters will make your lips juicy

butters will make your lips juicy

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our Moisturizing Lip Balms Nourish And Make Your Lips Feel Luxurious, Infused With Powerful Fruit Extracts And Beeswax To Richly Moisturize And Soften Lips, The Nourishing Oils And Butters Will Make Your Lips Juicy, Happy And Healthy, With A Matte Finish And Moisturizing Balm Texture, This Tint Free Tube Of Soothing Lip Balm Glides On Smoothly To Nourish Dry Lips While Keeping Them Revitalized And Hydrated, Conveniently Tuck A Tube Into A Pocket Or Purse, So That You Can Keep Natural Origin, Nurturing Lip Care Handy, This 100% Natural Origin Beauty Product Is Free Of Parabens, Phthalates, Petrolatum And Sls And Will Beautify And Revitalize Your Lips

Check BEESWAX LIP BALM PACK (POMEGRANATE) – 2 X 4.25G TUBE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BEESWAX LIP BALM PACK (POMEGRANATE) – 2 X 4.25G TUBE is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterNational NutritionVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go