Is Bega Cheese Snack Stringers Cheddar Cheese 160g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- string cheese milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
String cheese milk, salt, enzyme (non-animal renne t), culture (milk), natural flavour.
Check Bega Cheese Snack Stringers Cheddar Cheese 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bega Cheese Snack Stringers Cheddar Cheese 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
MOZZARELLA CHEESE IN A CRISPY GOLDEN BREADING STICKS, MOZZARELLA CHEESE
Frigo® Cheese Heads® Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese & Turkey Sticks, 6.32 oz
Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz
Sargento Snacks Cheese Sticks Sharp Cheddar 12 Count - 9Oz
Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Beef Salami Sticks Combo Pack
Where to buy
Bega Cheese Snack Stringers Cheddar Cheese 160g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


