Is Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Beef Salami Sticks Combo Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella stick pasteurized part skim milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact snack pack offers a mild, creamy item and savory, smoky stick, both with firm, springy textures. Commonly eaten straight from the pouch, added to snack trays, or paired with crackers and fruit. Reviews cite consistent flavor, convenient portability, and snackable portions; some note occasional variability in firmness and seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Salami Stick Ingredients: Beef, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Stick Ingredients: Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes.

Check Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Beef Salami Sticks Combo Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Beef Salami Sticks Combo Pack is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go