Is Bel Gioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese, 1 each Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Fresh, milky flavor with a mild tang; smooth, supple texture that stretches slightly when warmed. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, paired with tomatoes and basil in salads, layered on sandwiches, or gently melted on pizzas. Reviews praise convenience, consistent freshness, and satisfying creaminess in snack-sized portions and reliable mouthfeel.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
- crafted in wisconsin from pasteurized milk
- enzymes
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fresh, milky flavor with a mild tang; smooth, supple texture that stretches slightly when warmed. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, paired with tomatoes and basil in salads, layered on sandwiches, or gently melted on pizzas. Reviews praise convenience, consistent freshness, and satisfying creaminess in snack-sized portions and reliable mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Crafted in Wisconsin from Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt
Check Bel Gioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese, 1 each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bel Gioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese, 1 each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bel Gioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese, 1 each is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


