Is BEL GIOIOSO, RICOTTA SALATA ITALIAN FETA CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT.
Check BEL GIOIOSO, RICOTTA SALATA ITALIAN FETA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEL GIOIOSO, RICOTTA SALATA ITALIAN FETA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Violife Cheese Grk Feta Blok Vegn - 7.05 Oz
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
About this product
Cheese · Block


