Is Belair Raspberry Round Danish, Raspberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sugared egg yolks
  • eggs
  • propylene glycol
  • dextrose
  • amylase
  • xanthan gum
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sugared egg yolks
eggs
propylene glycol

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RASPBERRY FILLING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRIES, DEHYDRATED APPLES PRESERVED WITH SODIUM SULFITE, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH THE FOLLOWING SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CITRIC ACID, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, CARAMEL COLOR, BLUE 1), WATER, UNSALTED BUTTER, VEGETABLE MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL], WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, COLOR [BETA CAROTENE], ANTIOXIDANT AND VITAMIN A), SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGGS, YEAST, MILK, SUGARED EGG YOLKS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), CORN SYRUP, DOUGH IMPROVER (WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES [XYLANASE AND ALPHA[1]AMYLASE]), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, AGAR, CAROB BEAN GUM).

Check Belair Raspberry Round Danish, Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go