Is Belair Raspberry Round Danish, Raspberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- propylene glycol
- amylase
- vitamin a
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RASPBERRY FILLING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRIES, DEHYDRATED APPLES PRESERVED WITH SODIUM SULFITE, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH THE FOLLOWING SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CITRIC ACID, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, CARAMEL COLOR, BLUE 1), WATER, UNSALTED BUTTER, VEGETABLE MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL], WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, COLOR [BETA CAROTENE], ANTIOXIDANT AND VITAMIN A), SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGGS, YEAST, MILK, SUGARED EGG YOLKS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), CORN SYRUP, DOUGH IMPROVER (WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES [XYLANASE AND ALPHA[1]AMYLASE]), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, AGAR, CAROB BEAN GUM).
Check Belair Raspberry Round Danish, Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belair Raspberry Round Danish, Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


