Is Beldi Preserved Lemons Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg allergy because these allergens are present in the environment
  • not suitable for those with a milk

egg allergy because these allergens are present in the environment

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Preserved Lemons (55%) (Lemons Salt Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid Preservative: E224 (Sulphites)) Water Sea Salt - Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid. 450 BE For allergens see ingredients in bold. Not suitable for those with a Nut, Peanut and Sesame allergy. Prepared to a Vegan recipe. Not suitable for those with a Milk or Egg allergy because these allergens are present in the environment. Suitable for vegans UPPR LE 6

Check Beldi Preserved Lemons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
AcidicCitrusSalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSaladTopping