Is BELGIAN BOYS CHOCO CARAMEL COOKIE TARTS, 4.4 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • vanilla natural flavor
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL WITH SALTED BUTTER (MILK) FILLING INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM (MILK), SALT], GLYCERIN, CARAMELIZED SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA NATURAL FLAVOR), CANE SUGAR, BUTTERFAT (MILK), EGGS, RAPESEED OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCONUT OIL, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check BELGIAN BOYS CHOCO CARAMEL COOKIE TARTS, 4.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BELGIAN BOYS CHOCO CARAMEL COOKIE TARTS, 4.4 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go