Is BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- anhydrous milk fat
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- skim milk
- cream
- cream mousse
- natural flavor
- diglycerides of fatty acids
anhydrous milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM MOUSSE (CREAM, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM AND PALM KERNEL], SUGAR, WATER, FOOD STARCH, EMULSIFIER [MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS], CHOCOLATE SAUCE (GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), COOKIE CRUMBLE (WHEAT FLOUR SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM AND CANOLA], COCOA POWDER, SUGAR SYRUP, RAISING AGENTS [SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], SEA SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), EGG PREPARATION (EGG WHITE ACIDIFIER [CITRIC ACID], PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], THICKENERS [GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM]), SUGAR, WATER, CHOCOLATE DECORATION (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), LESS THAN 1% SEA SALT AND ETHYL ALCOHOL.
Check BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


