Is BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • egg white acidifier
  • whole milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • egg preparation
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cream mousse
  • chocolate decoration
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate
  • +2 more

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM MOUSSE (CREAM, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM AND PALM KERNEL], SUGAR, WATER, FOOD STARCH, EMULSIFIER [MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS], CHOCOLATE SAUCE (GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), COOKIE CRUMBLE (WHEAT FLOUR SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM AND CANOLA], COCOA POWDER, SUGAR SYRUP, RAISING AGENTS [SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], SEA SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), EGG PREPARATION (EGG WHITE ACIDIFIER [CITRIC ACID], PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], THICKENERS [GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM]), SUGAR, WATER, CHOCOLATE DECORATION (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), LESS THAN 1% SEA SALT AND ETHYL ALCOHOL.

Check BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep