Is BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM MOUSSE (CREAM, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM AND PALM KERNEL], SUGAR, WATER, FOOD STARCH, EMULSIFIER [MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS], CHOCOLATE SAUCE (GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), COOKIE CRUMBLE (WHEAT FLOUR SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM AND CANOLA], COCOA POWDER, SUGAR SYRUP, RAISING AGENTS [SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], SEA SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), EGG PREPARATION (EGG WHITE ACIDIFIER [CITRIC ACID], PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], THICKENERS [GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM]), SUGAR, WATER, CHOCOLATE DECORATION (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), LESS THAN 1% SEA SALT AND ETHYL ALCOHOL.

Check BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep