Is Belgian Chocolates Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, milk, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, lactose, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, vanilla), Dark Chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, vanilla), White Chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk, nonfat dry milk, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, vanilla), Dark Chocolate with Honey (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, honey, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, vanilla), Caramel (invert sugar syrup, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, sugar, water, butter, cream, salt, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, natural vanilla flavor), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Lemon Oil, Citric Acid, Contains Milk, Soy

Check Belgian Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking