Is BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL RECIPE FUDGE, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, FONDANT (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, LESS THAN 1% OF CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, AND POLYSORBATE 80,), BUTTER (CREAM), INVERT SUGAR, PALM SHORTENING, SORBITOL, NOUGAT CREAM (INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE), SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, TBHQ), SOY LECITHIN.
Check BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL RECIPE FUDGE, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL RECIPE FUDGE, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Piece


