Is BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL RECIPE FUDGE, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- heavy cream
- cream
- nougat cream
- milk
- evaporated milk
- polysorbate 80
- butter
- chocolate liquor
- vitamin d3
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, FONDANT (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, LESS THAN 1% OF CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, AND POLYSORBATE 80,), BUTTER (CREAM), INVERT SUGAR, PALM SHORTENING, SORBITOL, NOUGAT CREAM (INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE), SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, TBHQ), SOY LECITHIN.
Check BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL RECIPE FUDGE, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL RECIPE FUDGE, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Piece


