Is BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL RECIPE FUDGE, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- vitamin d3
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, FONDANT (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, LESS THAN 1% OF CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, AND POLYSORBATE 80,), BUTTER (CREAM), INVERT SUGAR, PALM SHORTENING, SORBITOL, NOUGAT CREAM (INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE), SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, TBHQ), SOY LECITHIN.
Check BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL RECIPE FUDGE, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL RECIPE FUDGE, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Piece


