Is Belgian Double Belgian Chocolate Chunk Cookie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- butter
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- milk
- whey powder
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (16%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate (16%) (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Butter (milk) (9%), Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Egg Powder, Raising Agents (sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cane Molasses, Salt, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Flavouring. Contains Wheat, Milk, Soya and Egg.
Check Belgian Double Belgian Chocolate Chunk Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian Double Belgian Chocolate Chunk Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


