Is Sainsbury's White Chocolate & Berry Cheesecake, Taste the Difference Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • british soured cream
  • british single cream
  • whole cows' milk powder
  • british whipping cream
  • cows' milk
  • belgian white chocolate
  • british full fat soft cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Full Fat Soft Cheese (21%) (Cows' Milk ), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, British Whipping Cream (8%) (Cows' Milk ), Belgian White Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), British Soured Cream (6%) (Cows' Milk ), British Single Cream (5%) (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg , Blackcurrants, Redcurrants, Rapeseed Oil, Demerara Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Flavouring, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Dextrose, Salt.

Check Sainsbury's White Chocolate & Berry Cheesecake, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking